Alexander Palm - Palms and Plants Canada (formerly Norfolk Exotics)

Alexander Palm

Regular price $40.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Ptychosperma elegans

Other Common Names: Solitaire Palm

Hardiness: Zones 10-11, Minimum Temperature of 2C

Light Req.: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Water Req.: Water regularly, moderately drought tolerant once established

Soil Req.: Organic peat moss or topsoil is best

Growth: Up to 6m tall, moderate Growth Rate

Place of Origin: Queensland Australia

Indoor Care: Fertilize three times per year – Spring, Summer, and Fall