Travellers Palm - Palms and Plants Canada (formerly Norfolk Exotics)

Travelers Palm

Regular price $100.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Ravenala madagascariensis

Other Common Names: Travelers Tree, East-West Palm

Hardiness: Zones 10-11, Ideal temperature above 15C

Light Req.: Full to Part Sun

Water Req.: Keep soil moist but not soggy, moderately drought tolerant

Soil Req.: Well-draining, fertile soil

Growth: Up to 15m tall

Place of Origin: Madagascar

Indoor Care: Can be potted for indoors, fertilize once in Spring, Summer, and Fall