Alocasia Odora Variegata - Palms and Plants Canada (formerly Norfolk Exotics)

Alocasia Odora Variegata

Regular price $293.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Alocasia odora ‘Variegata’

Other Common Names: Variegata Elephant Ear

Hardiness: Ideal temperature between 15-26C

Light Req.: Bight, indirect light to part shade, generally the more green in the leaves the more light it will require

Water Req.: Moderate, enjoys moist soil, sensitive to soggy soil, allow top 2-3cm to dry between waterings

Soil Req.: Loose, well-draining, loamy soil, acidic to neutral pH

Growth: Up to 1m tall, Growth Rate is moderate to fast

Place of Origin: Sri Lanka, India, Southeast Asia, Indonesia

Indoor Care: Enjoys moderate humidity, can be fertilized during spring and summer with good quality fertilizer