Black Stem Elephant Ear

Regular price $40.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza 'Black Stem'

Other Common Names: Black Stem Giant Taro

Hardiness: Zones 9-12, Ideal temperature between 13-27C

Light Req.: Filtered light

Water Req.: Regular watering

Soil Req.: Well-draining, rich soil

Growth: Up to 1.5m, Growth rate is moderate

Place of Origin: Southeast Asia

Indoor Care: Enjoys humidity, fertilize once or twice during growing season with good quality fertilizer