Monstera Deliciosa - Palms and Plants Canada (formerly Norfolk Exotics)

Monstera Deliciosa

Regular price $114.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa

Other Common Names: Swiss Cheese Vine, Philodendron pertusum, Monstera lennea, Mexican Breadfruit, Ceriman, Split Leaf Philodendron

Hardiness: Zones 10-12, Ideal temperature between 15-29C

Light Req.: Moderate, indirect light

Water Req.: Moderate, allow top ¼ inch to dry between watering

Soil Req.: Well-draining soil with organic matter and neutral pH

Growth: Up to 2.5m indoors, Growth rate is fast

Place of Origin: Southern Mexico to Panama

Indoor Care: Requires sturdy support, enjoys humidity, pinch off new growth to curb excessive growth