Maurelii Red Banana

Regular price $137.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

Other Common Names: Musa maurelii, Abyssinian Banana, Ensete Red Banana, Ethiopian Banana, False Banana

Hardiness: Zones 9-11

Light Req.: Partial - Full Sun

Water Req.: Moderate watering

Soil Req.: Loam or sand, providing good drainage

Growth: Up to 9m, Growth Rate is rapid

Place of Origin: Ethiopia

Indoor Care: Can be placed outside in the summer, but prefers areas out of the wind