White Bird of Paradise

White Bird of Paradise

Regular price $40.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Strelitzia nicolai

Other Common Names: Giant Bird of Paradise, Wild Banana Tree

Hardiness: Zones 9-11, Ideal temperatures between 18-27C

Light Req.: Sun to Partial Shade

Water Req.: Moderate drought tolerance

Soil Req.: Well-draining, rich soil

Growth: Up to 6m, Growth Rate is moderate

Place of Origin: Southern Africa

Indoor Care: Enjoys humid environments, fertilize bi- or tri-weekly in Spring and Summer