Blue Agave

Regular price $159.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Agave tequilana

Other Common Names: Blue Century Plant, Tequila Agave, Weber’s Blue Agave

Hardiness: Zones 9-10, Minimum Temperature of -4C

Light Req.: Full Sun to Part Shade, a bright sunny window if indoors

Water Req.: Very drought tolerant when mature, water when dry from spring to fall, and around once per month during winter

Soil Req.: Prefer sandy or rocky soil with good drainage

Growth: Up to 1.8m, Growth Rate is fast

Place of Origin: Jalisco, Mexico

Indoor Care: A small amount of fertilizer in the spring, repot when roots become pot-bound