Green Island Ficus

Regular price $25.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Ficus microcarpa ‘Green Island’

Other Common Names: Ficus retusa, Ficus ‘Green Mound’, Green Island Fig

Hardiness: Zones 10-11, Not frost tolerant

Light Req.: Full to Part Sun

Water Req.: Low to moderate

Soil Req.: Widely adaptable, light, airy soils are better in cooler climates

Growth: Up to 2m, Growth Rate is moderate

Place of Origin: India, China, Southeast Asia, Australia

Indoor Care: Light pruning once a year to keep compact, Fertilize with slow-release fertilizer