Red Pineapple

Red Pineapple

Regular price $40.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Ananas bracteatus

Other Common Names: Wild Pineapple

Hardiness: Zones 10-11, Ideal temperatures between 14-24C

Light Req.: Full Sun to Shade

Water Req.: Drought tolerant, enjoys moderate waterings

Soil Req.: Acidic, well-drained, rich soil

Growth: Up to 90cm tall

Place of Origin: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay

Indoor Care: Fruit is edible but smaller and less fleshy than commercial pineapples, often grown as ornamental plants rather than specifically for their fruit, fertilize once a month during growing season with diluted fertilizer