Kentia Palm

Kentia Palm

Regular price $182.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Howea forsteriana

Other Common Names: Thatch Palm, Palm Court Palm, Forster Sentry Palm, Paradise Palm, Parlor Palm

Hardiness: Zones 9-11

Light Req.: Dappled Sun to Partial Shade

Water Req.: Drought tolerant

Soil Req.: Well-draining soil with high organic matter, very adaptable

Growth: Up to 10m, Growth Rate is slow

Place of Origin: Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Islands

Indoor Care: Well suited for containers, known to survive low light, central heating, rough handling, and general neglect, fertilize regularly for maximum growth