King Sago - Palms and Plants Canada (formerly Norfolk Exotics)

King Sago

Regular price $114.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta

Other Common Names: Sago Palm, Cycad, Japanese Sago Palm

Hardiness: Zones 9-12, Minimum Temperature of -9C but will be damaged anywhere below 0C

Light Req.: Bright, indirect light

Water Req.: Intolerant of overwatering, allow to dry between watering

Soil Req.: Aerated, well-draining soil

Growth: Up to 3m tall, Growth Rate is very slow

Place of Origin: Southern Japan, Island of Kyusha, the Ryukyu Islands, and Southern China

Indoor Care: Toxic if ingested, average to slightly higher humidity, can fertilize once a month with diluted fertilizer during growing period (Spring to Fall)