Areca Palm

Regular price $40.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Dypsis lutescens

Other Common Names: Bamboo Palm, Butterfly Palm, Golden Feather Palm

Hardiness: Zones 10-11, Minimum Temperature of 10C

Light Req.: Bright, indirect sunlight

Water Req.: Moderate, let dry out completely between watering, does not like to sit in water

Soil Req.: Peat-based with lots of material for drainage

Growth: Can grow up to 8m outdoors, moderate Growth Rate

Place of Origin: Madagascar

Indoor Care: Overfertilization will result in yellowing of leaves, prefers high humidity