European Fan Palm

European Fan Palm

Regular price $162.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Chamaerops humilis

Other Common Names: Mediterranean Fan Palm, Moroccan Fan Palm

Hardiness: Zones 9-11

Light Req.: Full Sun

Water Req.: Can withstand growth, but happiest with regular watering

Soil Req.: Well draining, rich soils

Growth: Can reach 6m, Growth Rate is slow

Place of Origin: Western Mediterranean

Indoor Care: Fertilize during growing season, stopping in fall and winter